Organizing Committee

Chairs: Margarida Gamito, Maria João Durão

c.org.aic2018@gmail.com

Executive Committee

Presidency

Chair: Margarida Gamito
Co-Chair: Fernando Moreira da Silva

c.exec.AIC2018@gmail.com

Financial Control and Management

Aldina Martins, Joana Sousa, Miguel Aboim Borges

fact.AIC2018@gmail.com

Communication and Graphics

Cristina Pinheiro, Filipa Pires, Luísa Costa, Miguel Rafael, Miguel Sanches

graf.AIC2018@gmail.com

Press

Luísa Martinez

press.AIC2018@gmail.com

Sponsorship, Patronage and
Media Partners

João Pernão, Luísa Martinez

apoio.AIC2018@gmail.com

Equipment, Services and External Partners (Travel
Agencies)

Cristina Caramelo Gomes, Helena Pereira

agencia.AIC2018@gmail.com

Organization of exhibition
space (posters)

Manuela Soares

Website / Facebook

Filipa Pires, Irina Costa, Simone Maffei Simacek

Honor Committee

President

His Excellency the President of the Republic of Portugal, Professor Dr. Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa

Members

His Excellency the Minister of Culture, Dr. Luís Filipe Castro Mendes | His Excellency the Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Professor Dr. Manuel Heitor | His Excellency the Mayor of Lisbon, Dr. Fernando Medina Maciel Almeida Correia | H.E. The President of the Foundation for Science and Technology, Dr. Paulo Ferrão | H.E. the President of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Board of Trustees, Dr. Isabel Mota | H.E. the Rector of the Universidade de Lisboa, Professor Dr. António Manuel da Cruz Serra | S.E. the President of the Lisbon School of Architecture, Professor Dr. João Cottinelli Telmo Pardal Monteiro | S.E. the President of the Board of Administration of CIN, Eng. João Serrenho.

Scientific Committee

Presidency

Chair: Maria João Durão
Co-chairs: João Pernão, Zélia Simões
Communication Associates: Filipa Santos, Helena Soares

c.cientifica.aic2018@gmail.com

Organization of Workshops

Carla Lobo, João Pernão, Verónica Conte

workshops.AIC2018@gmail.com

Reviewers

• Alessandra Cirafici (ITA), UNINA
• Ana Guerreiro (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Andrew Stockman (GBR), UCL - INSTITUTE OF OPHTHALMOLOGY
• Annamaria di Cara (AUS), DESIGN CENTRE ENMORE - SYDNEY TAFE
• Berit Bergstrom (SWE), SWEDISH COLOUR CENTRE FOUNDATION - NCS COLOUR AB
• Carl Jennings (USA), UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII - KAPIOLANI
• Carlos Alho (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Cristina Caramelo Gomes (POR), ULL / CITAD
• Cristina Figueiredo (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Cristina Pinheiro (POR), IADE - UE / UNIDCOM
• Dimitris Mylonas (GBR), UCL / AIC - STUDY GROUP ON THE LANGUAGE OF COLOUR (LC)
• Doreen Balabanoff (CAN), OCAD UNIVERSITY
• Dulce Loução (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Fernando Moreira da Silva (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Francesca Valan (ITA), IED / SPD
• Gabriela Nirino (ARG), FADU - UBA / UTN - FRBA
• Georgina Ortiz Hernández (MEX), FACULTY OF PSYCHOLOGY - UNAM / AMEXINC
• Gianni Montagna (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Harald Arnkil (FIN), AALTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ART, ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN
• Ingrid Calvo Ivanovic (CHI), UCHILE
• Javier Romero Mora (ESP), UNIVERSITY OF GRANADA
• João Carlos César (BRA), FAU - USP
• João Pernão (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Joaquim Santos (POR), ULL / CITAD
• John Hutchings (GBR), UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
• Jorge Souto (POR), ESCS / ICML
• José Aguiar (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Jose Luis Caivano (ARG), FADU - UBA / CONICET

• Katsunori Okajima (JPN), YNU / AIC - STUDY GROUP ON COLOR VISION AND PSYCHOPHYSICS (CVP)
• Leonor Ferrão (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Lindsay MacDonald (GBR), UCL
• Luisa Costa (POR), ISMT / CIAUD
• Mahshid Baniani (JPN), UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
• Manuel Melgosa Latorre (ESP), UNIVERSITY OF GRANADA
• Manuel Pais Clemente (POR), APCOR / EUROPEAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION
• Margarida Gamito (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Maria João Durâo (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Mário Kong (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Maurizio Rossi (ITA), POLYTECHNIC - UNIVERSITY OF MILAN
• Miguel Sanches (POR), IPT / CIAUD
• Ming Ronnier Luo (GBR), UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
• Natacha Antão Moutinho (POR), EA - UMINHO
• Nick Harkness (AUS), NICK HARKNESS PTY LTD
• Nuno Alão (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Patrick Callet (FRA), MICS - UNIVERSITY OF PARIS-SACLAY / CAOR - PSL RESEARCH UNIVERSITY
• Paula Csillag (BRA), ESPM - SP / PROCOR
• Paul Green-Armytage (AUS), CURTIN UNIVERSITY
• Pedro George (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Ralf Weber (GER), TU DRESDEN
• Robert Hirschler (HUN), AIC - STUDY GROUP ON COLOR EDUCATION (CE)
• Rodrigo Ramírez (MEX), UAM AZCAPOTZALCO
• Rui Barreiros Duarte (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD

• Saadet Akbay (TUR), ÇANKAYA UNIVERSITY - FA / CIAUD
• Sarah Frances Dias (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Sérgio Nascimento (POR), DF - UMINHO
• Simone Maffei Simacek (BRA), UNISO
• Stephen Westland (GBR), UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
• Takahiko Horiuchi (JPN), CHIBA - U
• Tien-Rein Lee (TPE), CCU
• Valérie Bonnardel (GBR), UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER
• Valter Cardim (POR), IADE - UE / UNIDCOM
• Verena M. Schindler (SWZ), AIC - STUDY GROUP ON ENVIRONMENTAL COLOUR DESIGN (ECD)
• Verónica Conte (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Victor Lopes dos Santos (POR), FA - ULISBOA / CIAUD
• Vien Cheung (GBR), UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS

Scientific Committee biographies (PDF)